*
Hong Kong
AIR CHINA DESTINATION GUIDES
We created detailed guides to help you plan your trip to select places in the world. Please select from one of the options using the dropdown and enjoy your trip.
Country
City
I. CITY OVERVIEW

1. Brief Introduction:
Hong Kong is one of the world's leading international financial centers and is an important Asian service and shipping center, well known for its good public order, free economy and respect for the rule of law.

2. Reason for Recommendation:
Hong Kong is a free port and has been called "a shopping Mecca", as the vast majority of goods which flow in from around the world are offered duty-free. It is also a fashionable international metropolis.

 

II. TRAVEL INFORMATION

Full name: Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China (HK SAR for short)
Also known as:Pearl of the Orient
Climatic conditions: Subtropical-marine monsoon climate
Languages: Chinese (Mandarin and Cantonese), English
Dialing code: 852
Region: Southeast of the mouth of the Pearl River Delta, South China
Emergency number: Police / Ambulance / Fire: 999
Currency: HKD
Currency exchange rate: 1 U.S. dollar = 7.77 Hong Kong dollars, 1 euro = 11.09 Hong Kong dollars (for reference only)

 

III. LOCAL TRANSPORTATION
 
Hong Kong
Star Ferry
1. Metro
MTR is the main public transport carrier in the city. Trains run every few minutes, with fares ranging from about 4 to 13 Hong Kong dollars.

2. Bus
There are many bus lines in the city, with fares of about 2 Hong Kong dollars.

3. Public Light Bus
There are two types of public light buses: green and red, with fares similar to buses.

4. Trolleybus
The trolleybus only travels in the urban area of Hong Kong, with a fare costing about 3 Hong Kong dollars. It is slow, however, and is thus most enjoyable for short-range travel or urban sightseeing.

5. Ferry Service
Star Ferry is a famous ferry company which enables passengers to cross Victoria Harbor and enjoy unsurpassed views.

 

IV. CLIMATE FEATURES

Hong Kong has a subtropical-marine monsoon climate with four distinct seasons.

Spring (March to May): the temperature in early spring is about 20 degrees Celsius, and rises to about 28 degrees Celsius by late spring.

Summer (from the end of May to September): hot and humid, with high temperatures of about 38 degrees Celsius, and occasional torrential rains.

Autumn (from the end of September to December): clear and crisp, with an average temperature of about 23 degrees Celsius.

Winter (December to February): dry and cool, with an average temperature of 17 degrees Celsius.

 

V. TOURIST ATTRACTIONS
 
Hong Kong 1. Ocean Park Hong Kong
Ocean Park Hong Kong covers 17 hectares and is the largest marine theme park in Southeast Asia, boasting more than 40 attractions and rides. Encompassing an interesting and exciting fun-fair and a dolphin show, as well as all kinds of strange marine life exhibits and the tall Ocean Park Tower, it is a recreation and entertainment resort for popularizing science, sightseeing, and amusement.
Location: Wong Chuk Hang, HK South
 
Hong Kong 2. Disneyland Hong Kong
Disneyland Hong Kong is the Walt Disney Company's fifth theme park resort and eleventh theme park in the world. It is closely modeled on the first Disneyland in California (including the Sleeping Beauty Castle). The park consists of four classic themed lands: Main Street U.S.A., Adventureland, Fantasyland, and Tomorrowland. Disneyland Hong Kong has two Disney-themed hotels, as well as exciting shopping, dining and entertainment facilities.
Location: Sunny Bay, Lantau Island
 
Hong Kong 3. Po Lin Monastery, Lantau Island
Po Lin Monastery was built in 1924 on Lantau Island and is dedicated to the Three Treasures. There is a Mercy Buddha Hall, a side hall and more than 40 quiet rooms. The Monastery offers special accommodations to enable visitors to go to the Lantau Peak to watch the sunrise or to practice for a short period. The Giant Buddha, a newly cast bronze Buddha statue nearly 34 meters high, is the world's largest bronze Buddha.
Location: Ngong Ping, Lantau Island
   
Hong Kong 4. Wong Tai Sin Temple
Wong Tai Sin Temple, also called Sik Sik Yuen, is a grand traditional Chinese Taoist temple. Built in 1945, it is one of Kowloon's most famous historical sites and one of Hong Kong's most renowned temples. It enjoys a wide reputation both in Hong Kong and overseas. Wong Tai Sin, also known as Immortal Chisong, is the Temple's deity and is credited with the power to heal people. The Temple is the only Taoist temple in Hong Kong to hold Taoist wedding ceremonies. The Wong Tai Sin District, in the northeast of the Kowloon Peninsula, is also named after the Temple.
Location: Wong Tai Sin, Kowloon

Images courtesy of FOTOE and CFP

*